Tour de Force

SXSW ’11: THE METAL PARTIES

240

The SXSW Day Party, once frowned upon by event organizers, is now an expected addition to the music extravaganza. It provides bands more opportunities to be seen during the music conference and it also gives the regular music fan (the ones who don’t want to plunk down $750+ for a badge) the opportunity to catch showcasing bands whom they would not have been able to see otherwise.

Below you will find an exhaustively thorough (yet still incomplete) list of the majority of day parties and/or one-offs that involve hard rock, punk rock, avant garde, experimental, and/or heavy metal bands/musicians that are expected to appear in Austin, Texas between March 15 and March 20.

These day shows are usually free, oftentimes serve free beer and liquor, and sometimes include free meals. Most of these shows do not require a SXSW badge nor a SXSW wristband, however, it would behoove you to do your homework first before heading out to the nearest venue. I have provided you with links to the various clubs, so look it up and don’t complain to me when you stood in line for three hours, only to be rejected because you failed to RSVP, or you are not of age, or whatever stupid reason crops up.

I will not be updating this list as I will be leaving this Thursday for the Film portion of the SXSW Festival where I am moderating a panel entitled REEL MURDER: From Crime Scene to Big Screen, which features former Pantera lead singer Philip H. Anselmo discussing his involvement with the seminal underground true crime classic, THE MANSON FAMILY. As a result, there will certainly be more additions, deletions, date changes, set changes, etc. between now and March 15. In other words, these dates, bands, venues, and times are not set in stone so, again, be diligent. Do your homework.

But most of all, have fun, drink plenty of water, bang that head that doesn’t bang, and don’t be a douche.

-CM

Corey Mitchell is a best-selling author of several true crime books. Come say “Hi” to me if you see me in Austin.

Join Corey at Facebook and Twitter.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

TUESDAY, MARCH 15

End Sounds Fourth Annual Pre-SXSW Party/Show

Stay Free (one time only Clash tribute featuring members of Ministry, Riverboat Gamblers, Lower Class Brats, etc.), Ume, Saboteur at Red 7 (611 E. 6th St.) [7:00pm – ???] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

City On Fire, Fanatic Records, and Beauty Bar present Art Disaster no. 12

Peelander-Z (1:00am) at the Beauty Bar (617 E. 7th St.) [outside stage]

__________________________________________________________________________

HCMP Promotions Pre-SXSW Party

Honky, Broken Teeth (11:30pm), New Disaster, Shotgun Rebels, El Bombasi at the Red Eyed Fly (611 E. 6th St.) [outside stage]

__________________________________________________________________________

Swamp presents SwampFest

Kylesa, The Roller, Mammoth Grinder, HOD at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [8:00pm – ???] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

No Age, Japanther, Austra, Audacity, special guest at Red 7 (611 E. 6th St.) [inside, 8:00pm – ???] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

___________________________________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16

IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash

Aphasia (2:30pm) at Emo’s Annex (603 Red River)

__________________________________________________________________________

The Midgetmen’s Texas Jumpstart 4

The Gay Blades (3:30pm), Goes Cube (1:30pm) at the Hole in the Wall (2538 Guadalupe St.) [outside stage]

__________________________________________________________________________

Thrasher Magazine Death Match

KEN Mode (5:00pm), All Pigs Must Die (4:00pm), Rwake (3:00pm), Dark Castle (2:00pm), Dixie Witch (1:00pm) at The Scoot Inn (1308 E. 4th St.) [outside stage]

Easy Action (4:30pm), Gay For Johnny Depp (3:30pm), Suplecs (2:30pm), Lo Pan (1:30) at The Scoot Inn (1308 E. 4th St.) [inside stage]

__________________________________________________________________________

Mellow Mushroom (unofficial) SXSW Wednesday Night Show

Zlam Dunk (11:15pm) at Mellow Mushroom – 2426 Guadalupe

__________________________________________________________________________

Hoeks Metal Fest

Stonedakota (12:00am), Indisgust (11:00pm), Brink Of Disaster (10:00pm), Prey For Sleep (9:00pm), Slay The Dawn (8:00pm), Dead Earth Politics (7:00pm), Perish The Land (6:00pm), 5:00pm- TBA, Backwood Payback (4:00pm), Pinche Gringos (3:00pm), 2:00pm- TBA at Hoeks Death Metal Pizza (511 E. 6th St.)

__________________________________________________________________________

Heart of Texas Rockfest

Critical Assembly, Signal 99, Fear Control, Powderburn, Elysium Fields, Burning Black, Destruction Evolution, Dagoba, Automatic Cycle at The Dorm Room – 422 E. 6th St. [6:00pm – ???] [no set times as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

THURSDAY, MARCH 17

The Faceless, Meek is Murder, T.R.A.M. (featuring Tosin Abasi and Javier Reyes from Animals as Leaders, Adrian Terrazas from Mars Volta and Eric Moore from Suicidal Tendencies), Ultrageist, Death on Two Wheels, Beta Wolf at Venue 222 – 222 E. 6th St.  (1:00pm – ???) [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

Hoeks Metal Fest

Brink of Disaster (12:00am), Lug (11:00pm), Stonedakota (10:00pm), Perish The Land (9:00pm), Texas Hate Machine (8:00pm), Rust (7:00pm), Bult (6:00pm), Mose Giganticus (5:00pm), 4:00pm- TBA, Unspeakable Things (3:00), 2:00pm- TBA at Hoeks Death Metal Pizza (511 E. 6th St.)

__________________________________________________________________________

Artery Foundation SXSW Showdown

Asking Alexandria, Whitechapel, Chiodos, Dance Gavin Dance, iwrestledabearonce, Of Mice & Men, Isetmyfriendsonfire, Miss May I, In Fear and Faith, Chelsea Grin, Sleeping With Sirens, Woe, Is Me, For All Those Sleeping, I Declare War, Close To Home, The Amity Affliction, DJ Sets by Big Chocolate at Red 7 (611 E. 6th St.) [12:00pm – 6:00pm] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

Brooklyn BBQ

Gay Blades (2pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [outdoor stage]

Goes Cube (3:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [dive stage]

__________________________________________________________________________

AmRep New Blood Showcase 2011

Hammerhead, Vaz, White Drugs, Gay Witch Abortion, The Book of Right On, Black  Congress at Obsolete Industries – 1700 E 12th St [7:00pm – ???] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

Full Metal Texas

Trap Them, Rwake, Hull, All Pigs Must Die, Better Left Unsaid, Drive A, Elysion Fields, Goes Cube, Kvelertak, The Word Alive, Upon A Burning Body, more TBA at Emo’s (603 Red River) [12:00pm-6:00pm] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

Thrasher Magazine Death Match

Trash Talk (5:00pm), Weedeater (4:00pm), Zoroaster (3:00pm), Liturgy (2:00pm), The Body (1:00pm) at The Scoot Inn (1308 E. 4th St.) [Outside Stage]

__________________________________________________________________________

Village Voice Media presents Showdown at SXSW 2011

Wild Flag, Ume, more TBA at the Austin Music Hall (208 Nueces) [3:00pm-7:30pm] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

Sacred Bones/Stereogum/Chaos in Tejas present a Free Show in Austin

Altaar, Liturgy at Beerland (711 1/2 Red River) [2:00pm-2:00am] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

___________________________________________________________________________________

Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE

OFF! (4:30pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 2]

___________________________________________________________________________________


Royal Thunder (3:15pm), Mose Giganticus (2:15pm), Rust (1:15pm), Rise Thy Ruin (12:15pm) at Prague (422 Congress Ave.)

___________________________________________________________________________________

Unofficial Cyclopean Records Showcase

Mammoth Grinder, Hatred Surge, The Roller, Green & Wood, Sungod, Strider and Catheter at The Magic Number (777 Shady Lane) [8:00pm – ???] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

___________________________________________________________________________________

Nardwuar/Andrew WK (4:00pm) at Headhunters (720 Red River) [back patio]

__________________________________________________________________________

FRIDAY, MARCH 18

South by South Death presented by MetalSucks

Kvelertak (5:15pm), Havok (4:30pm), Red Fang (3:45pm), Wormrot (3:00pm), Meek is Murder (2:15pm), MC Ray Mazzola of Full Blown Chaos at Headhunters (720 Red River)

__________________________________________________________________________

D’Addario & Swing House Hollywood to Austin Party

Guitar clinic with Testament guitarist Alex Skolnick at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [no set times provided as of 3/5]
__________________________________________________________________________

New England Metal and Hardcore Festival

The Acacia Strain – (5:10), The Red Chord – (4:30), Trap Them – (3:50), Our Last Night – (3:10), Within the Ruins – (2:40), Gaza – (2:10), Dawn of Ashes – (1:40), The Funeral Pyre – (1:10), Across the Sun – (12:40), Armor for the Broken – (12:10) at Emo’s Annex (603 Red River)

__________________________________________________________________________

Southern Lord Records & Spaceland present The Power of the Riff

Trash Talk (5pm), The Secret (4:15pm), Eagle Twin (3:30pm), All Pigs Must Die (2:45pm), Trap Them (2pm), Masakari (1:15pm), The County Bucks (12:30pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy)

__________________________________________________________________________

Thrasher Magazine Death Match

Pentagram (5:00pm), Green & Wood (4:00pm) at The Scoot Inn (1308 E. 4th St.) [Inside Stage]

__________________________________________________________________________


Slay The Dawn (12:00am), Killing In Apathy (11:00pm), Dead Earth Politics (10:00pm), Bult (9:00pm), Strength Beyond Strength (8:00pm), Texas Hate Machine (7:00pm), Lug (6:00pm), 5:00pm- TBA, Apollo 18 (4:00pm), Better Left Unsaid (3:00pm), 2:00pm- TBA at Hoeks Death Metal Pizza (511 E. 6th St.)

__________________________________________________________________________

Batillus, Pack of Wolves, Mutilation Rites at Triple Crown Tattoo (1157 Chicon St.) [no set times provided as of 3/5]
__________________________________________________________________________

Solace (5:00pm), The Might Could (4:00pm), Red Giant (3:00pm), Lo-Pan (2:00pm), Tia Carrera (1:00pm), Backwoods Payback (12:00pm) at Headhunters (720 Red River)

__________________________________________________________________________

Waterloo Records presents

…And You Will Know Us by the Trail Of Dead (5:00pm) at Waterloo Records (600A. North Lamar) [outside]

__________________________________________________________________________

Volcom Entertainment and Volcom Jeans present the 4th (Not So Annual) Free Beer Party

Valient Thorr at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St.) [8:00pm – ???] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover

Auternus at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [2:00pm-2:00am] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

Mellow Mushroom’s (unofficial) SXSW Friday Night Show

Xerxes (9:00pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe)

__________________________________________________________________________

Brooklyn Vegan/1000 Knives/Left Hand Brewing present

Ringworm (6:15pm), Wormrot (5:30pm), Gaza (4:45pm), Magrudergrind (4pm), Cough (3:15pm), KEN Mode (2:30pm), Kill the Client (1:45pm), Salvation (1pm), Owen Hart (12:15pm) at Lovejoys (604 Neches St.)

__________________________________________________________________________

Spin Party

OFF! at Stubb’s (801 Red River) [no set times provided as of 3/5] [outside]

__________________________________________________________________________

Meat Puppets’ 2nd Annual High Tea For Twits

Meat Puppets (6:15pm) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.)

__________________________________________________________________________

Giant Steps Productions’ notSXSW @ Plush Day Two

Mose Giganticus, Grayceon at Plush (617 Red River) [11:00am-10:00pm] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

Frenchie Smith Records + 1 Percent Showcase

Death Letters (4pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.)

__________________________________________________________________________

Whoopsy Magazine Party

The Lord Weird Slough Feg (7pm), Honky (6pm) at Trophy’s (2008 South Congress) [stage 1]

Suplecs (6:30pm), Billy Joe Winghead (5:30pm) at Trophy’s (2008 South Congress) [stage 2]

__________________________________________________________________________

Unofficial SXSW House Show (submitted by MetalSucks reader Nico!!)

Touche Amore (midnight), Gaza (11:20pm), Former Thieves (10:40pm), Xerxes (10pm), Illustrations (9:20pm), For Want Of (8:40pm), Owen Hart (8pm), Divide (7:20pm), Aspire (6:40pm), Gospel and the Wolf (6pm) at 1304 Chicon St.

__________________________________________________________________________

SSPxSW

Powderburn, Snake Skin Prison at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [10:00pm -2:00am] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

Your Mom’s Outta Town

The Gay Blades (5:00pm), Elysion Fields (1:00pm) at Your Mom’s Burger Bar (1701 E. Cesar Chavez Unit B)

________________________________________________________________________________________


SATURDAY, MARCH 19

Waterloo Records presents

Meat Puppets (2:00pm) at Waterloo Records (600A. North Lamar) [outside stage]

__________________________________________________________________________

Thrasher Magazine Death Match

Trap Them (5:00pm), Night Horse (4:00pm), Lecherous Gaze (3:00pm), Naam (2:00pm) at The Scoot Inn (1308 E. 4th St.) [outside stage]

Danava (4:30pm), Eagle Twin  (3:30pm) at The Scoot Inn (1308 E. 4th St.) [inside stage]

__________________________________________________________________________

Brooklyn Vegan and Profound Lore Records presents

Tombs, Dark Castle, The Body, Deafheaven, Wolvhammer, Grayceon, Castevet, Batillus, Altaar at Lovejoys (604 Neches St.) [12:00pm-7:00pm] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

Hoeks Metal Fest

Beyond Gods And Empires (12:00am), Prey For Sleep (11:00pm), Indisgust (10:00pm), Flawless Victory (9:00pm), *By Any Means Necessary* (8:00pm), Gas Mask Attire (7:00pm), Bult (6:00pm), Ominous Black (5:00pm), Before The Eyewall (4:00pm), Elysion Fields (3:00pm), Mose Giganticus (2:00pm) at Hoeks Death Metal Pizza (511 E. 6th St.)

__________________________________________________________________________

Alternative Press presents

Black Veil Brides, Destroy Rebuild Until God Shows, I See Stars, VersaEmerge, Conditions, The Ready Set, Enter Shikari, The Downtown Fiction, Animals As Leaders, Balance And Composure, Middle Class Rut, Oceano, I Fight Dragons, Vampires Everywhere!, The Limousines, River City Extension, Touche Amore, Maniac at Emo’s (603 Red River) [12:00pm-6:00pm] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

Future of Music Fest

Pack of Wolves (1:00am), Battilus (12:15am), Hull (11:30pm), Fire from the Gods (10:45pm), Zlam Dunk (4:00pm) at Shiner’s Saloon (422 Congress Ave.)

__________________________________________________________________________

Tarantist (6:00pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.)

__________________________________________________________________________

FYF Fest and Fun Fun Fun Fest present MWTX

Dead Milkmen, OFF!, Esben & the Witch, more TBA at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [starts at 11:30am] [no set times provided as of 3/5]

__________________________________________________________________________

G-House presents

…And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (5pm) at the Blind Pig Pub (317 E. 6th St.)

__________________________________________________________________________

G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 3)

This Will Destroy You (10:15pm) at the Austin Museum of Art (823 Congress Ave.)

__________________________________________________________________________

**OFFICIAL SXSW METAL SHOWCASES AND MOVIES LISTS TO FOLLOW THIS WEEK**

Tags:
Show Comments
Metal Sucks Greatest Hits