Enlarge Image via Pixabay

Metal Bands Ranked by Their Spotify Monthly Listener Counts

0

Welcome back to our monthly column in which we take a look at Spotify’s publicly available “monthly listeners” counts and compare several hundred metal bands side by side. For more on why we’re doing this column and the methodology behind it, read this.

The vast majority of bands saw a significant drop in monthly listeners over the past month, likely due to the decrease in commute listening time as millions the world over are staying home under quarantine. Bands bucking that trend seeing significant gains include Trivium, Code Orange, Body Count, Kreator, Paradise Lost, Myrkur, The Acacia Strain, Havok, Warbringer, Aborted, Black Crown Initiate and Venom Prison.

These charts now include all data for the previous three months. Over time, the goal is to paint a picture of each band’s rise or fall in popularity amongst streamers. If no figure is included for a band’s previous month, this is the first time we’ve included the band on this chart. Numbers from February were rounded for convenience, but all figures going forward will be precise. You can view the entire history of these charts on a spreadsheet here.

These rankings, it must be stated, are not comprehensive: these are bands we chose manually, and it is absolutely the case that many bands aren’t included (please email vince@metalsucks.net if you’d like to see them added next month). For that reason, we haven’t numbered these rankings: to do so would disingenuously give the appearance this is a comprehensive list, which it is not.

Thank you to Gretchen for helping compile these charts!

AprilMarchFebruary
ListenersChange% ChangeListenersListeners
Linkin Park17,558,089-159,031-0.91%17,717,12017,650,000
AC/DC17,391,882-90,986-0.52%17,482,86817,310,000
Guns N’ Roses17,089,846-212,990-1.25%17,302,83617,000,000
Metallica14,508,265-311,443-2.15%14,819,70814,620,000
Foo Fighters10,720,144-153,719-1.43%10,873,86311,020,000
Nickelback8,836,652-41,921-0.47%8,878,5738,650,000
System of a Down8,628,97945,3200.53%8,583,6598,580,000
Muse8,624,062-86,714-1.01%8,710,7768,700,000
Van Halen 8,518,72651,6510.61%8,467,0758,200,000
Disturbed7,981,797262,1513.28%7,719,6467,390,000
Scorpions7,757,665-116,878-1.51%7,874,543
Kiss7,716,162-118,629-1.54%7,834,7917,670,000
Ozzy Osbourne7,510,796-1,281,568-17.06%8,792,3647,570,000
Black Sabbath7,375,25748,5310.66%7,326,7267,140,000
Slipknot6,709,104-377,140-5.62%7,086,2447,090,000
Rage Against the Machine6,371,041-388,885-6.10%6,759,9266,430,000
Evanescence6,010,22438,4980.64%5,971,726
Deep Purple5,999,41064,2391.07%5,935,171
Limp Bizkit5,987,381-218,282-3.65%6,205,6636,130,000
Rammstein5,779,374-272,598-4.72%6,051,9726,130,000
Five Finger Death Punch5,556,68165,7261.18%5,490,9555,260,000
Avenged Sevenfold5,496,628-436,914-7.95%5,933,5425,660,000
Iron Maiden5,339,426-142,617-2.67%5,482,0435,370,000
Motley Crue5,214,223-111,866-2.15%5,326,0895,190,000
Whitesnake5,050,8745,7930.11%5,045,0814,920,000
Def Leppard4,954,591-33,797-0.68%4,988,3884,790,000
Korn4,870,461-310,783-6.38%5,181,2445,100,000
Skillet4,867,552-148,799-3.06%5,016,351
Audioslave4,755,290-126,784-2.67%4,882,074
Rise Against4,747,766-134,729-2.84%4,882,495
Shinedown4,562,916-28,873-0.63%4,591,7894,530,000
Bring Me the Horizon4,484,090-194,032-4.33%4,678,1224,900,000
Breaking Benjamin4,464,268-209,532-4.69%4,673,8004,720,000
Soundgarden4,396,974-94,121-2.14%4,491,0954,450,000
Marilyn Manson4,309,452-261,722-6.07%4,571,1744,630,000
Alice in Chains4,187,357-50,840-1.21%4,238,1974,190,000
A Day to Remember3,830,527-159,730-4.17%3,990,2573,990,000
Stone Sour3,683,321-6,257-0.17%3,689,5783,670,000
Volbeat3,585,808-119,749-3.34%3,705,5573,710,000
Motorhead3,534,869-60,641-1.72%3,595,5103,580,000
Pantera3,288,615-102,948-3.13%3,391,5633,290,000
Godsmack3,271,198-166,010-5.07%3,437,2083,380,000
Poison3,105,486-40,393-1.30%3,145,8793,010,000
Judas Priest2,938,515-41,252-1.40%2,979,7672,940,000
Bullet For My Valentine2,893,110-170,078-5.88%3,063,1883,060,000
Megadeth2,840,708-72,788-2.56%2,913,4962,850,000
Bad Wolves2,801,652-100,956-3.60%2,902,6082,970,000
Faith No More2,675,940-90,071-3.37%2,766,0112,650,000
Asking Alexandria2,631,58070,8292.69%2,560,7512,390,000
Tool2,591,386-178,941-6.91%2,770,3272,830,000
Nine Inch Nails2,520,754-8,846-0.35%2,529,6002,540,000
Skid Row2,511,674-25,723-1.02%2,537,3972,460,000
Deftones2,076,638-148,347-7.14%2,224,9852,190,000
Rob Zombie2,039,998-78,505-3.85%2,118,5032,070,000
Killswitch Engage2,005,103-70,665-3.52%2,075,7682,080,000
Dio1,902,588-57,460-3.02%1,960,0481,980,000
Trivium1,895,980254,53413.42%1,641,4461,570,000
Sabaton1,890,687-20,282-1.07%1,910,9691,950,000
Slayer1,854,959-34,006-1.83%1,888,9651,860,000
Nightwish1,843,282-58,153-3.15%1,901,4351,560,000
Halestorm1,797,15189,8895.00%1,707,2621,710,000
Alter Bridge1,717,624-117,155-6.82%1,834,7791,820,000
Ghost1,697,243-40,999-2.42%1,738,2421,890,000
Warrant1,643,845-19,004-1.16%1,662,8491,610,000
Lamb of God1,606,805-108,789-6.77%1,715,5941,310,000
In This Moment1,562,917-30,270-1.94%1,593,1871,460,000
In Flames1,532,892122,4667.99%1,410,4261,400,000
Atreyu1,518,798-103,870-6.84%1,622,6681,660,000
Escape the Fate1,471,193-64,261-4.37%1,535,4541,460,000
Parkway Drive1,415,655-65,338-4.62%1,480,9931,440,000
Mudvayne1,413,378-62,258-4.40%1,475,6361,450,000
Dragonforce1,356,482-67,014-4.94%1,423,4961,400,000
Machine Head1,322,443-63,542-4.80%1,385,9851,220,000
All That Remains1,314,290-63,522-4.83%1,377,8121,360,000
Within Temptation1,290,912-56,552-4.38%1,347,4641,360,000
Motionless in White1,258,046-82,468-6.56%1,340,5141,310,000
Dream Theater1,174,311-76,431-6.51%1,250,7421,250,000
Anthrax1,129,389-5,832-0.52%1,135,2211,100,000
Static-X1,106,553-119,586-10.81%1,226,1391,080,000
Danzig1,096,52311,6241.06%1,084,8991,040,000
Amon Amarth1,091,649-49,054-4.49%1,140,7031,130,000
Amaranthe1,080,386-61,568-5.70%1,141,9541,070,000
Gojira1,013,801-66,081-6.52%1,079,8821,040,000
Ratt975,012-13,585-1.39%988,597961,000
Sepultura973,609-204,244-20.98%1,177,8531,000,000
Helloween972,952-30,123-3.10%1,003,0751,030,000
Misfits964,755-6,500-0.67%971,255955,000
White Zombie963,214-27,153-2.82%990,367957,000
Coheed and Cambria921,655-61,805-6.71%983,460951,000
Airbourne917,889-74,622-8.13%992,511982,000
Mastodon912,265-68,238-7.48%980,503969,000
Sevendust874,945-45,533-5.20%920,478933,000
Hellyeah800,434-33,360-4.17%833,794839,000
Architects736,058-38,034-5.17%774,092787,000
Hammerfall730,795-27,303-3.74%758,098770,000
Testament711,463-28,806-4.05%740,269610,000
August Burns Red705,820-59,991-8.50%765,811579,000
Hatebreed688,732-38,728-5.62%727,460531,000
Manowar687,439-14,114-2.05%701,553687,000
Living Colour683,431-19,399-2.84%702,830682,000
Children of Bodom682,934-26,481-3.88%709,415703,000
Arch Enemy672,864-15,136-2.25%688,000673,000
Opeth669,201-26,050-3.89%695,251697,000
Alestorm661,369-31,095-4.70%692,464684,000
Poppy625,154-47,004-7.52%672,158663,000
Fear Factory607,523-17,050-2.81%624,573615,000
Suicidal Tendencies607,14010,1211.67%597,019587,000
Lacuna Coil601,547-45,613-7.58%647,160654,000
Dokken597,295-3,189-0.53%600,484581,000
Clutch592,520-27,969-4.72%620,489557,000
Issues542,823-19,271-3.55%562,094558,000
Eluveitie537,6148,7601.63%528,854527,000
Type O Negative535,7392,1580.40%533,581528,000
Code Orange512,86573,83714.40%439,028198,000
Insane Clown Posse510,4847,9311.55%502,553516,000
Babymetal510,095-36,253-7.11%546,348540,000
Suicide Silence509,240-99,577-19.55%608,817573,000
Porcupine Tree501,5665,6831.13%495,883
Skindred492,190-31,816-6.46%524,006523,000
Winger488,887-9,057-1.85%497,944485,000
Meshuggah488,823-26,686-5.46%515,509495,000
Korpiklaani482,118-35,351-7.33%517,469513,000
Steel Panther475,083-24,283-5.11%499,366491,000
Sonata Arctica474,417-31,970-6.74%506,387513,000
Body Count473,22684,96917.96%388,257272,000
Death469,843-11,015-2.34%480,858473,000
Epica464,341-23,948-5.16%488,289490,000
Polyphia458,049-21,662-4.73%479,711473,000
Blind Guardian449,850-19,836-4.41%469,686486,000
Northlane432,489-36,433-8.42%468,922462,000
Whitechapel425,350-23,768-5.59%449,118443,000
Dethklok425,231-18,370-4.32%443,601433,000
Soilwork421,68183,58219.82%338,099341,000
Soulfly413,031-29,888-7.24%442,919420,000
After The Burial405,505-28,336-6.99%433,841425,000
DevilDriver397,790-17,534-4.41%415,324407,000
Thy Art is Murder395,472-37,850-9.57%433,322435,000
Exodus394,1784,7121.20%389,466384,000
Jinjer393,615-24,139-6.13%417,754420,000
Demon Hunter390,236-16,594-4.25%406,830418,000
Attila385,809-23,697-6.14%409,506403,000
Refused383,454-28,653-7.47%412,107428,000
Kreator379,27370,09618.48%309,177303,000
Turisas368,883-18,139-4.92%387,022381,000
Periphery363,028-37,286-10.27%400,314414,000
Avatar344,934-9,206-2.67%354,140354,000
Cradle of Filth343,854-26,368-7.67%370,222365,000
Cannibal Corpse342,074-14,693-4.30%356,767343,000
Chon338,315-19,779-5.85%358,094352,000
The Black Dahlia Murder324,634-8,728-2.69%333,362203,000
Amorphis318,238-16,067-5.05%334,305
Emmure313,66432,66410.41%281,000278,000
Light the Torch310,013-20,427-6.59%330,440333,000
Paradise Lost300,30449,57716.51%250,727244,000
Corrosion of Conformity299,565-8,540-2.85%308,105298,000
Chelsea Grin291,656-18,624-6.39%310,280302,000
Delain284,461-65,130-22.90%349,591301,000
Dimmu Borgir281,831-19,862-7.05%301,693303,000
Animals as Leaders276,434-18,339-6.63%294,773295,000
Katatonia276,00622,4768.14%253,530227,000
Down271,669-5,575-2.05%277,244267,000
Overkill269,380-6,364-2.36%275,744275,000
New Years Day260,165-9,850-3.79%270,015274,000
The Ghost Inside251,857-23,642-9.39%275,499273,000
Venom249,5214,6271.85%244,894229,000
Veil of Maya248,829-23,762-9.55%272,591265,000
Born of Osiris242,253-25,923-10.70%268,176260,000
Kvelertak236,802-123,184-52.02%359,986301,000
Myrkur235,18723,95910.19%211,228197,000
Knocked Loose229,198-31,602-13.79%260,800253,000
Mercyful Fate227,763-17,013-7.47%244,776235,000
Ensiferum224,594-15,278-6.80%239,872235,000
Obituary221,577-2,113-0.95%223,690221,000
Devin Townsend220,684-6,176-2.80%226,860230,000
The Acacia Strain219,70267,90930.91%151,793155,000
Devin Townsend Project217,783-8,973-4.12%226,756224,000
King Diamond214,878-5,081-2.36%219,959223,000
Dark Tranquility209,404-9,505-4.54%218,909217,000
Baroness208,159-17,979-8.64%226,138223,000
Plini198,730-12,605-6.34%211,335207,000
3Teeth196,299-5,327-2.71%201,626195,000
Red Fang195,057-22,430-11.50%217,487198,000
Between the Buried and Me183,194-22,150-12.09%205,344207,000
Tesseract183,167-15,340-8.37%198,507199,000
Insomnium181,518-12,077-6.65%193,595197,000
Sleep181,325-9,145-5.04%190,470188,000
Death Angel173,545-5,163-2.98%178,708181,000
Strapping Young Lad168,925-5,232-3.10%174,157
Norma Jean168,262-24,415-14.51%192,677195,000
Rhapsody of Fire167,244-12,364-7.39%179,608178,000
The Contortionist165,246-12,861-7.78%178,107174,000
Fit for an Autopsy164,043-19,357-11.80%183,400197,000
The Browning158,543-14,692-9.27%173,235171,000
Mayhem157,083-9,999-6.37%167,082172,000
Candlemass151,660-5,931-3.91%157,591157,000
At the Gates151,051-12,780-8.46%163,831164,000
Rotting Christ150,638-8,199-5.44%158,837158,000
Chimaira148,727-7,788-5.24%156,515152,000
Alien Weaponry145,976-8,871-6.08%154,847156,000
Rings of Saturn145,455-11,243-7.73%156,698158,000
Havok144,45841,10928.46%103,34990,000
Cattle Decapitation137,196-32,496-23.69%169,692193,000
Converge137,1816,1884.51%130,993134,000
Deicide137,141-12,245-8.93%149,386147,000
Carnifex134,660-13,382-9.94%148,042151,000
Satyricon132,762-9,492-7.15%142,254140,000
Lorna Shore130,078-57,653-44.32%187,731224,000
Karnivool129,041-8,558-6.63%137,599
Dying Fetus123,878-11,806-9.53%135,684135,000
Shadows Fall122,910-7,603-6.19%130,513131,000
Covet121,918-6,905-5.66%128,823126,000
Zeal & Ardor119,271-8,055-6.75%127,326127,000
Unearth117,883-12,217-10.36%130,100130,000
Municipal Waste117,673-6,365-5.41%124,038123,000
Celtic Frost117,6441,9031.62%115,741113,000
Immortal117,030-6,851-5.85%123,881124,000
Protest the Hero116,405-11,964-10.28%128,369
Entombed116,259-8,616-7.41%124,875123,000
High on Fire114,582-10,722-9.36%125,304122,000
Darkthrone112,600-1,132-1.01%113,732115,000
Deafheaven112,311-7,398-6.59%119,709119,000
Bloodbath102,879-5,442-5.29%108,321109,000
Gwar101,898-5,379-5.28%107,277107,000
Darkest Hour98,322-9,082-9.24%107,404107,000
Fleshgod Apocalypse96,6707500.78%95,92097,000
Scar Symmetry95,342-4,496-4.72%99,838
Nevermore91,672-3,690-4.03%95,36296,000
Carcass88,940-36,193-40.69%125,133143,000
Wintersun87,013-4,859-5.58%91,872
Cult of Luna82,293-9,526-11.58%91,81996,000
Emperor82,263-8,353-10.15%90,61688,000
Within the Ruins79,706-9,321-11.69%89,02786,000
Intronaut78,169-16,335-20.90%94,50458,000
Warbringer77,27321,28827.55%55,98556,000
Ihsahn76,839-54,281-70.64%131,12076,000
The Agonist76,274-5,854-7.67%82,12884,000
Brand of Sacrifice76,228-5,204-6.83%81,432
Enslaved74,645-6,754-9.05%81,39978,000
The Ocean72,654-3,343-4.60%75,99778,000
Aborted72,48932,56244.92%39,92739,000
Septicflesh69,925-5,901-8.44%75,82673,000
Isis67,025-2,623-3.91%69,64870,000
Oceano66,244-5,911-8.92%72,15572,000
Armored Saint65,604-1,845-2.81%67,449
Rivers of Nihil65,246-9,108-13.96%74,35467,000
Omnium Gatherum64,269-3,197-4.97%67,466
Toxic Holocaust63,979-2,925-4.57%66,90466,000
Pelican63,902-3,299-5.16%67,20169,000
The Faceless62,799-7,767-12.37%70,56669,000
King’s X62,176-181-0.29%62,35764,000
Brutus60,4981,2852.12%59,21361,000
Revocation58,982-7,933-13.45%66,91563,000
Myrone58,730-3,012-5.13%61,74265,000
Crowbar56,693-5,329-9.40%62,02259,000
Neurosis56,465-2,914-5.16%59,37958,000
Torche56,134-5,682-10.12%61,81664,000
Vein53,5811,8263.41%51,75553,000
Allegaeon53,315-7,022-13.17%60,33761,000
Sunn O)))49,876-5,824-11.68%55,70062,000
Black Crown Initiate48,96320,17541.20%28,78828,000
Pig Destroyer44,900-9,247-20.59%54,14757,000
Gatecreeper42,743-8,876-20.77%51,61950,000
Eyehategod42,558-4,631-10.88%47,18943,000
Dyscarnate42,423-4,501-10.61%46,92448,000
Cynic42,292-8,929-21.11%51,22158,000
Mutoid Man40,566-5,518-13.60%46,08443,000
Abbath39,655-6,942-17.51%46,59752,000
Yob38,070-3,157-8.29%41,22740,000
Author & Punisher37,5301,9335.15%35,59737,000
Beneath the Massacre35,3789992.82%34,37924,000
Moon Tooth28,887-5,234-18.12%34,12136,000
Cave In28,432-3,565-12.54%31,99734,000
Exhumed19,261-1,017-5.28%20,27820,000
Inter Arma18,664-1,624-8.70%20,28822,000
Venom Prison18,0132,79415.51%15,21915,000
Triptykon17,371-925-5.32%18,29617,000
The Red Chord12,218-2,482-20.31%14,70014,000
Primitive Man12,054-1,330-11.03%13,38413,000
Spirit Adrift10,389-2,559-24.63%12,94814,000

By contrast, here are the numbers some modern pop and hip hop artists are sporting:

Ed Sheeran: 56,706,202 (last month: 60,189,238)
Billie Eilish: 52,615,430 (last month: 60,617,122)
Drake: 47,042,763 (last month: 51,130,254)
Maroon 5: 45,126,655 (last month: 47,024,288)
The Weeknd: 62,643,518 (last month: 55,599,016)
Eminem: 40,649,538 (last month: 44,534,876)
Taylor Swift: 35,063,412 (last month: 37,615,988)
Kanye West: 30,339,927 (last month: 30,912,198)
Beyonce: 28,865,942 (last month: 29,655,879)
Katy Perry: 31,533,501 (last month: 29,155,644)
Lizzo: 20,007,539 (last month: 21,527,683)

Show Comments
Metal Sucks Greatest Hits