Tour de Force

SXSW ’11: THE METAL SHOWCASES

30

After a couple of months of hype, SXSW is finally upon us. I am taking off later tonight to cover the SXSW Film Conference and to participate in a panel about true crime films. If it’s a film about true crime, horror, or heavy metal, chances are I will be parking my butt in a nice air-conditioned theater with comfy seats. Be sure to listen for me on “No Control” radio tomorrow night at 10:00pm (CST), a killer metal show on 101x FM in Austin hosted by Chuck Loesch, that streams over the web. Hopefully, you’ll also catch a phone call from a certain heavy metal legend with whom I will be joined on the panel.

The music portion of SXSW kicks off next week. Below you will find the definitive metal, hard rock, punk, experimental, anything remotely related to our beloved genre of music list to end all such lists. Print it out, make your plans, and be prepared to be exhausted, exhilirated, and possibly inspired/perspired.

Quick updates: Novembers Doom is out due to problems allegedly beyond their control. Filter is in. Sadly, they will be joined by Puddle of Mudd. Fishbone and Bad Brains are also in. I say, “Fuck yeah!”

Bands I am truly excited to see: Arson Anthem, Warbeast, haarp, Skrew, Dawn of Ashes (yeah, I like spectacle), Eagle Claw (YouTube ’em – they rock), Bult, Death Letters, Agalloch, Wizard Rifle, Zoroaster, Rwake, Fishbone, St. Vitus, Helmet, Crowbar, Red Fang, Liturgy, Aphasia, Pentagram, eyehategod, Grayceon, and Castevet. PHEW!!! I’ll be lucky to see half of those listed….

Insider’s tip for any of you SXSW film-goers — be sure to check out the documentary film about Pentagram’s Bobby Liebling, called LAST DAYS HERE. It is a brilliant film that sets a new high standard for rock docs.

Be safe, have fun, and throw the goat as often as inhumanly possibly.

-CM

Corey Mitchell is a best-selling author of several true crime booksCome say “Hi” to me if you see me in Austin.

Join Corey at Facebook and Twitter.

SXSW ’11: THE METAL SHOWCASES

SEE ALSO:

COREY’S LIST OF SXSW ’11 HORROR FILMS

COREY’S LIST OF SXSW ’11 TRUE CRIME FILMS

COREY’S LIST OF SXSW ’11 METAL PARTIES

COREY’S LIST OF SXSW ’11 METAL MOVIES

______________________________________________________________________________

SXSW 2011 METAL SHOWCASES

TUESDAY, MARCH 15

Venue: ELYSIUM

Psychic TV/PTV3 – 12:30am

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: LATITUDE 30

Pulled Apart by Horses – 11:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: SPILL

Esben and the Witch – 10:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16

Housecore Records SXSW Showcase

Venue: EMO’S JR.

Arson Anthem – 1am
Warbeast – 12am
Haarp – 11pm
Ponykiller – 10pm
Skrew – 9pm
skatenigs – 8pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: EMO’S

Bad Brains – 10:40pm
OFF! – 9:50pm
Trash Talk – 9:00pm
______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: EMO’S ANNEX
Horse the Band – 1:00am
Dawn of Ashes – 11:05 pm
For the Fallen Dreams – 10:10pm
We Are Defiance – 9:15pm
______________________________________________________________________________
Sumerian Records SXSW Showcase
Venue: HABANA BAR BACKYARD
Upon A Burning Body – 1:00am

The Faceless – 12:00am

Veil Of Maya – 11pm
Animals As Leaders – 10pm
Structures – 9pm

Ultrageist – 8:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: THE ALE HOUSE

Gay For Johnny Depp – 1:00am
Ordet – 12:00am
Eagle Claw – 9:00pm
Kublai Khan – 8:00pm
______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: HEADHUNTERS
Dagoba – 1:25AM
Bult – 12:30
Apollo 18 – 10:40
Mose Giganticus – 9:45pm
______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: EASY TIGER PATIO
Dax Riggs – 1:00am
Tia Carrera – 12:00am
Death Letters – 8:00pm
______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: 512
The Gay Blades – 12:00am
______________________________________________________________________________
Venue: AUSTIN MUSIC HALL
2011 mtvU Woodie Awards feat. Foo Fighters – 11:00pm
______________________________________________________________________________
Venue: LA ZONA ROSA
Queens of the Stone Age – 12:15am
______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: MALVERDE
This Will Destroy You – 1:00am
______________________________________________________________________________
Venue: PRAGUE
She Wants Revenge – 1:00am
______________________________________________________________________________
Venue: RED EYED FLY
Pulled Apart By Horses – 12:00am
______________________________________________________________________________
Venue: SPILL
Uncle Bad Touch – 1:00am
______________________________________________________________________________

THURSDAY, MARCH 17

Nanotear Booking SXSW Showcase
Venue: BARBARELLA PATIO
YOB – 1:00am
Agalloch – 11:45pm
Witch Mountain – 10:50pm
Worm Ouroboros – 10:00pm
Amber Asylum – 9:00pm
Arabrot – 8:15pm
Wizard Rifle – 7:30pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Small Stone Records SXSW Showcase
Venue: BARBARELLA
Dixie Witch – 1:00am
Suplecs – 12:00am
Roadsaw – 11:00pm
Sasquatch – 10:00pm
House of Broken Promises – 9:00pm
Lo-Pan – 8:00pm
______________________________________________________________________________

The End Records SXSW Showcase
Venue: THE ALE HOUSE

Peter Murphy – 1:00am

Daniel Lioneye – 12:00am

Goes Cube – 11:00pm
Hull – 10:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: PRAGUE
Evergreen Terrace – 1:05am
Mutiny on the Bounty – 12:05am

Kvelertak – 12:05am
Swords of Chaos – 10:15pm
Overflow – 8:25pm

World Beneath World – 7:30pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Pantheon Agency SXSW Showcase
Venue: EMO’S ANNEX

Asking Alexandria – 1:00am

Emmure – 12:00pm
I See Stars – 11:00pm
For The Fallen Dreams – 10:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Kemado Records SXSW Showcase

Venue: VALHALLA

Zoroaster – 1:00am

Christian Mistress – 11:00pm

Danava – 10:00pm

Omens of Awe – 9:00pm

Rwake – 8:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: EASY TIGER

Green & Wood – 1:00am

Alex Skolnick Trio – 12:00am

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: AUSTIN MUSIC HALL

Wu-Tang Clan – 11:45pm

Fishbone – 10:50pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: BEAUTY BAR BACKYARD

She Wants Revenge – 1:00am

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: BEAUTY BAR/PALM DOOR

…And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead – 1:00am

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: CLUB DE VILLE

OFF! – 10:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue:  HABANA BAR

Japanther – 11:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

FRIDAY, MARCH 18

Metalliance Tour SXSW Showcase
Venue: DIRTY DOG

Witchburn – 1:30am

St. Vitus – 12:35am

Helmet – 11:30am
Crowbar – 10:35pm
Kylesa – 9:40pm
Weedeater – 8:55pm
Red Fang – 8:10pm
Howl – 7:35pm
Atlas Moth – 7:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: AUSTIN MUSIC HALL

Puddle of Mudd – 12:30am

Filter – 11:45pm

Duff McKagan’s Loaded – 10:20pm

Rev Theory – 9:30pm

10 Years – 8:40pm

Sinai – 8:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

The Artery Foundation SXSW Showcase

Venue: EMO’S ANNEX

Whitechapel – 12:50am

Dance Gavin Dance – 12:00am

Miss May I – 11:20pm

Of Mice & Men – 10:30pm

Chelsea Grin – 9:40pm

Woe, Is Me – 8:50pm

The Amity Affliction – 8:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Tee Pee Records Showcase

Venue: HEADHUNTERS

Iron Age – 1:00am

Lecherous Gaze – 12:00am

Night Horse – 10:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

The Mylene Sheath Showcase

Venue: VALHALLA

Caspian – 1:00am

Junius – 12:00am

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: BARBARELLA PATIO

Celldweller – 9:20pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: BD RILEY’S

Zlam Dunk – 1:00am

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: EMO’S JR.

Liturgy – 9:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: HABANA BAR

TarantisT – 8:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: KARMA LOUNGE

Texas Terri Bomb with The Hot Things – 1:00am

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: LAMBERTS

Aphasia – 10:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: LATITUDE 30

Esben and the Witch – 12:00am

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: SCOOT INN

Banner Pilot – 8:45pm

______________________________________________________________________________

SATURDAY, MARCH 19

Venue:  SCOOT INN

Pentagram – 1:00am
Eyehategod – 12:00am
Naam – 11:00pm

Primitive Weapons – 9:00pm

Cough – 8:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Profound Lore Records SXSW Showcase

Venue: VALHALLA

Slough Feg – 1:00am

KEN Mode – 12:00am

Grayceon – 11:00pm

Castevet – 10:00pm

Wolvhammer – 9:00pm

Bruce Lamont – 8:00pm

Altaar – 7:00pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: EMO’S ANNEX

Fang Island – 12:00am

Adebisi Shank – 10:30pm

Native – 7:25pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: HEADHUNTERS

Peelander-Z – 1:05am

Suck Piggy – 7:50pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: AUSTIN MUSIC HALL

Meat Puppets with Roky Erickson – 9:50pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: BARBARELLA

Valient Thorr – 1:00am

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: EMO’S JR.

Magrudergrind – 7:30pm

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: RUSTY SPURS

The Rods – 12:00am

______________________________________________________________________________

Venue: SKINNY’S BALLROOM

Ume – 12:00am

______________________________________________________________________________

SUNDAY, MARCH 20

Goodbye South By (Free Show)

Venue: EMO’S

12:00am – Caspian

11:00pm – Tombs

10:00pm – Mose Giganticus

9:00pm – Junius

7:00pm – Bridge Farmers

Show Comments
Metal Sucks Greatest Hits