Events

The MetalSucks Guide to Metal at SXSW 2015: The Complete List of Metal Showcases, Parties and Panels

0
Poster artwork by Mike Wohlberg
Poster artwork by Mike Wohlberg

SXSW is almost here! We prepare to destroy our bodies yet again. It’s going to be awesome.

MetalSucks has you covered as always with a complete list of all the metal shows and happenings in Austin during SXSW. Both official SXSW and unofficial party listings are collected together here, as well as metal-relevant panels.

This is an incomplete list and will be updated with new information as it comes in until the music portion of SXSW begins on Tuesday, March 17th. If we’ve missed anything, email news[at]metalsucks.net with information for your event and we’ll add it promptly.

All bands are listed in chronological order of appearance — earlier at the top, later at the bottom.

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 17th

 

Dirty Dog Bar
505 E. 6th St.
21+, Badges and Wrist Bands, Limited Tickets Avail. at Door

8pm: Excessum
9pm: Venomous Maximus
10pm: Unlocking the Truth
11pm: Dead Earth Politics
12am: Royal Thunder
1am: Betrayal

End Sounds Showcase (more info)
The Liberty
1618 1/2 E. 6th St.
21+, Free, 8pm Doors

Broken Gold
Gentlemen Rogues
Publicist UK
Drakulas
Vanishing Life

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18th

 

Come And Take It Productions Presents (more info)
Dirty Dog Bar
505 E. 6th St.
Ages TBD, Free, 12pm Doors

12:30pm: Thunderosa
1:15pm: Chasing Carmen
2:00pm: UnCommon Evolution
2:45pm: Never Buried
3:45pm: Wages of Sin
4:45pm: Band Nerds

Official SXSW Panel: Breaking a Monster — Unlocking the Truth (more info)
Austin Convention Center, Room 16AB
11am
Badges and Wristbands Only

The members of Unlocking the Truth sit on a panel about their documentary film Breaking a Monster. The film’s director Luke Meyer and producer Tom Davis appear as well.

Converse x Thrasher Death Match (more info)
The Gypsy Lounge
1504 E. 4th St.
All Ages, Free

12pm: All Eyes West
12:45pm: Creepoid
1:30pm: Death Valley Girls
2:15pm: Pity Sex
3pm: Iceage
3:45pm: Pianos Become the Teeth
5pm: Title Fight

MetalSucks and WSOU Present: South by South Death 2015 (more info)
Dirty Dog Bar
505 E. 6th St.
21+, Badges and Wrist Bands, Limited Tickets Avail. at Door

8pm: Myrone
8:45pm: Archspire
9:30pm: Elder
10:15pm: Allegaeon
11:00pm: Byzantine
11:55pm: Fallujah
12:50am: Norma Jean

Karma Lounge
105 E. 5th St.
21+, Badges and Wrist Bands, Limited Tickets Avail. at Door

8pm: Neon Cobra
9pm: Victim Mentality
10pm: United Fruit
11pm: Talkshow
12am: My Ticket Home
1am: The Well

Misc.

11pm: Publicist UK @ 720 Club, 720 Red River

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 19th

 

Converse x Thrasher Death Match (more info)
The Gypsy Lounge
1504 E. 4th St.

12pm: Honduras
12:45pm: Kim and The Created
1:30pm: Natural Child
2:15pm: Ex-Cult
3pm: Jeff the Brotherhood
3:45pm: The Spits
5pm: TBD

Metal Injection Official Showcase (more info)
Dirty Dog Bar
505 E. 6th St.
21+, Badges and Wrist Bands, Limited Tickets Avail. at Door

7:30pm: Moon Tooth
8:20pm: Mantar
9:10pm: Full of Hell
10pm: KEN Mode
10:50pm: Felix Martin
11:40pm: Cancer Bats
12:50am: Veil of Maya

Sweetwater Slayings, Presented by the Texas Metal Collective (more info)
Sweetwater
730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120 [You are going to need a car to get here. – Ed.]
All Ages until 10pm, Free

4pm: Combat
5pm: Hitting Subset
6pm: Retirement Home
7pm: The Linden Method
8pm: Thieves
9pm: Head Creeps
10pm: Buried Cities
11pm: The Record Collection
12am: Nowherebound
12:40am: Go Deep

The Artery Foundation Showdown (more info)
The Annex
Corner of E. 6th St. and Red River
All Ages, Free, 5pm Doors

Ghost Key
Conquer Divide
Outline Color
Phineas
Kublai Khan
Sirens & Sailors
Myka
Beartooth

Misc.

11pm: King Tuff @ Cedar Street Courtyard, 208 W. 4th St.
12:55am: Jeff The Brotherhood @ Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River
1am: Dustin Kensrue (of Thrice) @ The North Door, 502 Brushy St.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 20th

 

Brooklyn Vegan (more info)
Red 7
611 E. 7th St.
All Ages, Free, Noon

Outside Stage:

Creepoid
Rat Fist
Makthaverskan
Pity Sex
Pianos Become the Teeth
Mac McCaughan (of Superchunk)
Swervedriver

Inside Stage:

Vanishing life (feat. Walter Schreifels
Kevin Devine + The Goddamn Band
The Velvet Teen
Single Mothers
KEN Mode
United Nations
Power Trip

Sweetwater Slayings, Presented by the Texas Metal Collective (more info)
Sweetwater
730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120 [You are going to need a car to get here. – Ed.]
All Ages until 10pm, Free

1pm: Publicist UK
2pm: Škan
3pm: ELE
4pm: Haunter
5pm: Moths
6pm: Full of Hell
7pm: Humut Tabal
8pm: Fighting Chance
9pm: Death Motif
1pm: Cross Builder
11pm: Kaliya
12am: The Dead See
Time TBD: Mutilation Rites

Official SXSW Panel: The Art of the Interview (more info)
Austin Convention Center, Room 18D
5pm
Badges and Wristbands Only

Featuring:
Chuck and Godless from The MetalSucks Podcast
Ryan Downey (Superhero Management)
Jaan Uhelszki (founder of CREEM Magazine)

New England Metal and Hardcore Festival Showcase
The Annex
Corner of E. 6th St. and Red River
All Ages, Free, 6pm Doors

Bat Sabbath
Code Orange
Harm’s Way
Cancer Bats
Lorna Shore
Exalt
Phinehas
Eternal Sleep
Outline in Color

Tone Deaf Touring Official Showcase
Dirty Dog Bar
505 E. 6th St.
21+, Badges and Wrist Bands, Limited Tickets Avail. at Door

8pm: Stinking Lizaveta
9pm: The Skull
10pm: Lazer/Wulf
11pm: FOH NOISE
12am: King Parrot
1am: Weedeater

Boss Tweed Backline Official Showcase
The North Door
502 Brushy St.
21+, Badges and Wrist Bands, Limited Tickets Avail. at Door

8pm: Ruby the Hatchet
9pm: Castle
10pm: Heat
11pm: Elder
12am: The Shrine
1am: Kadavar

Misc.

8pm: Coliseum @ The 4th Annual Metal BBQ, La Barbeque, E. Cesar Chavez & San Marcos
9pm: Victim Mentality @ The Majestic, 419-B E 6th St
9:30pm: Deathgasm film Public Screening @ The Alamo Ritz, 320 E. 6th St.
12:40am: Haust @ Icenhauer’s, 83 Rainey St.

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 21st

 

Converse x Thrasher Death Match (more info)
The Gypsy Lounge
1504 E. 4th St.
All Ages, Free

12pm: Blasting Concept
12:45pm: American Sharks
1:30pm: Arctic
2:15pm: The Shrine
3pm: The Skull
3:45pm: Goatsnake
5pm: OM

7:45pm: Code Orange
8:30pm: Power Trip
9:15pm: Ceremony
10pm: Sick of It All
11pm: The Dillinger Escape Plan

Rock of Ages Tattoo SXSW Party
Yellow Jacket Social Club
1704 E. 5th St.
21+, Free

2pm: Blasting Concept
2:35pm: Sores
3:15pm: Mutilation Rites
4pm: Bellringer
4:45pm: Mantar
5:15pm: Publicist UK
6:20pm: Pinkish Black
7:45pm: Coliseum
8:45pm: The Roller
9:45pm: Eagle Twin
10:45pm: Goatsnake

Heavy Metal Parking Lot 2 / American Icon Records (more info)
The Lost Well
2421 Webberville Rd.
All Ages, $15, 12pm Doors

Thunderkief
Rust
Destroyer of Light
Old & Ill
Duel
Fogg
Eagle Claw
Full of Hell
Ruby the Hatchet
Mothership
Elder
Blood of the Sun
King Parrot
The Shrine
The Skull
Weedeater

HOV/SXSW + Transmission Events Presents
The Mohawk
912 Red River
All Ages, Noon, Free

Indoor Stage: (more info)

1:50pm: The Outfit
1:40pm: Lust For Youth
2:30pm: Orthy
3:20pm: Roger Sellers
4:20pm: Code Orange
5:10pm: Power Trip

Outdoor Stage: (more info)

12:30pm: The Blind Shake
1:20pm: Thee Oh Sees
2:25pm: Ceremony
3:35pm: Swervedriver
4:50pm: Ghostface Killa w/ Badbadnotgood

Sweetwater Slayings, Presented by the Texas Metal Collective (more info)
Sweetwater
730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120 [You are going to need a car to get here. – Ed.]
All Ages until 10pm, Free

1pm: Gathered at the Gallows
2pm: Momentous
3pm: Deadset
4pm: Manifest Insanity
5pm: Dead Rising
6pm: Southern Front
7pm: Bury the Rod
8pm: Fall
9pm: Neverbloom
10pm: Sparrows
11pm: Death Will Tremble
12am: Oceans of Slumber

Misc.

2pm: Coliseum @ The Highball at the Alamo Drafthouse, 1120 S Lamar Blvd
10pm: Cancer Bats @ Monster Energy Outbreak House, 213 W. 5th St.
2pm-2am: Weedeater, King Parrot, The Skull, Eagle Claw, Destroyer of Light, Rust, Old & Ill, others & 5 TBA @ The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. $15/20 cover, tickets here.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 22nd

 

Come And Take It Productions (more info)
Dirty Dog Bar
505 E. 6th St.
All Ages, Free ($5 under 21), 12pm Doors

He Is Legend
Famous Last Words
Tear Out The Heart
For ALL I AM
Adaliah
Like Monroe
Left Behind
Betrayal
Fire From the Gods
Dark Horse Darling
Brink of Disaster
Beard The Lion
Audrey Rose
Against The Archaic
Taking On Poseidon
Neverbloom

Don’t see your showcase here, or know of one that should be included? Email news[at]metalsucks.net with the info and we’ll add it promptly. 

Metal Sucks Greatest Hits